Category «Auschwitz concentration camp personnel»

Luise Danz

Win the world’s biggest jackpot Elisabeth Helene Luise Danz ( Thuringia , November of December of 1917 ) was a guard of several Nazi concentration camps , who participated in the Holocaust of World War II . She was tried for crimes against humanity , but released later. Working in the fields The 24 of …

Elisabeth Volkenrath

Elisabeth Volkenrath ( Świerzawa , Germany , 5 of September of 1919 – Hamelin , 13 of December of 1945 ) was an oversight of the SS Nazi . She was prominent in several concentration camps of the Third Reich during the Holocaust in World War II . Biography Volkenrath trained under the supervision of …

Alice Orlowski

Alice Orlowski (September 30, 1903 – 1976) 1 was a German guardian of several concentration camps Nazis in occupied Poland during World War II . War period Born as Alice Minna Elisabeth Elling in Berlin in 1903, she began her training as a guardian of the Ravensbrück concentration camp in Germany in 1941. In October …

Hans Möser

Hans Karl Möser or Hans Moeser ( Darmstadt , 7 of April of 1906 – Landsberg prison , 26 of November of 1948 ) was a German officer in the SS Nazis in the concentration camps of Neuengamme , Auschwitz and Mittelbau-Dora during the Second World War World (1939-1945). It reached the rank of SS-Obersturmführer …

María Mandel

Maria Mandel ( Münzkirchen , Austria , October to January of 1912 – Krakow , Poland , 24 of January of 1948 ) was a female guard of the Nazi SS high rank in the death camp of Auschwitz ( Poland ). She was responsible for the death of approximately 500,000 civilian women, including Jews …

Johanna Langefeld

Johanna Langefeld ( Essen , Germany , 5 of March of 1900 – Augsburg , Germany , 26 of January of 1974 ) was a female guard in concentration camps Nazis who actively participated in the Holocaust . Youth Born in Kupferdreh (now Essen , Germany ), Johanna Langefeld grew up in a nationalist and …

Josef Kramer

Josef Kramer ( Munich , October of November of 1906 – Hamelin , 13 of December of 1945 ) was an officer in the SS during World War II . He was commander of the concentration camp of Struthof-Natzweiler , Birkenau and Bergen-Belsen , being involved in the Holocaust Jewish . Biography Activity in concentration …

Irma Grese

Ilse Ida Irma Grese ( Wrechen , 7 of October of 1923 – Hamelin , 13 of December of 1945 ) was a supervising prisoners in the concentration camps of Auschwitz-Birkenau , Bergen-Belsen and Ravensbruck during World War II . Nicknamed “The beautiful beast” , “The cancerbera” , “Angel of Death” (moniker also coined the …

Herta Ehlert

Herta Ehlert ( Berlin , 26 of March of 1905 – 4 of April of 1997 ) was an SS Aufseherin (guard) in several Nazi concentration camps during the Holocaust in World War II . Ehlert was born with the name Hertha Liess in Berlin . Later, he married and used the name of Herta …

Juana Bormann

Juana Bormann or Johanna Borman ( Birkenfelde , Germany , October to September of 1893 – Hamelin , 13 of December of 1945 ) was a “supervisor prison” of the SS in the concentration camps Nazi , who was sentenced and executed for crimes against Humanity at the Bergen-Belsen Trial in late 1945 . He …

Annex: Auschwitz concentration camp personnel

After the war, the Soviet and Polish authorities opened trials to the chief executives, officers, non-commissioned officers and troops who had led and participated in the extermination operations of the Auschwitz concentration camp. Among the main members of the SS who worked at the slaughter center were: Commanders SS Hauptsturmführer Karl Fritzsch (Killed in combat) …