Hitler Cabinet

The Hitler Cabinet was the government de jure of Nazi Germany between the 30 of January of 1933 in January and the 30 of April of 1945 , following the appointment of Adolf Hitler as Chancellor of the German Reich , instead of Franz von Papen , who reserved The position of vice chancellor. The formation of the cabinet was mainly due to von Papen, who since early January 1933 had been planning together with President Paul von Hindenburg to establish a joint government of the NSDAP and DNVP , behind the backs of Chancellor Kurt von Schleicher , still in office . 2

Composition

The cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Position Headline Period Match
Chancellor Adolf Hitler January 30, 1933 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Vice Chancellor Franz von Papen January 30, 1933 – August 7, 1934 None ( Center until 1932)
External subjects minister Konstantin von Neurath January 30, 1933 – February 4, 1938 None (NSDAP since 1937)
Joachim von Ribbentrop February 4, 1938 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Minister of the Interior Wilhelm Frick January 30, 1933 – August 20, 1943 NSDAP
Heinrich Himmler August 24, 1943 – April 30, 1945
Finance Minister Lutz Graf Schwerin von Krosigk January 30, 1933 – April 30, 1945 None (NSDAP since 1937)
Justice minister Franz Gürtner † January 30, 1933 – January 29, 1941 DNVP (NSDAP since 1937)
Franz Schlegelberger (Provisional) January 29, 1941 – August 24, 1942 NSDAP
Otto Georg Thierack August 24, 1942 – April 30, 1945
Minister of the Reichswehr (since 1935: War) Werner von Blomberg January 30, 1933 – February 5, 1938 Any
Wilhelm Keitel (as head of OKW ) February 5, 1938 – April 30, 1945
Economy Minister Alfred Hugenberg January 30, 1933- June 29, 1933 DNVP
Kurt Schmitt June 29, 1933 – August 3, 1934 NSDAP
Hjalmar Schacht August 3, 1934 – November 26, 1937 None (NSDAP since 1937)
Hermann Göring November 26, 1937 – January 15, 1938 NSDAP
Walther Funk February 5, 1938 – April 30, 1945
Minister of Agriculture Alfred Hugenberg January 30, 1933- June 29, 1933 DNVP
Richard Walther Darré June 29, 1933 – May 23, 1942 NSDAP
Herbert Backe May 23, 1942 – April 30, 1945
Minister of Labor Franz Seldte January 30, 1933 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP (since April 30, 1933)
Minister for Postal Affairs Paul Freiherr von Eltz-Rübenach January 30, 1933 – February 2, 1937 Any
Wilhelm Ohnesorge February 2, 1937 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Minister of Transportation Paul Freiherr von Eltz-Rübenach January 30, 1933 – February 2, 1937 Any
Julius Dorpmüller February 2, 1937 – April 30, 1945 None (NSDAP since 1941)
Reich Minister for Public Enlightenment and Propaganda Joseph Goebbels March 13, 1933 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Minister of Aviation Hermann Göring May 5, 1933 – April 24, 1945 NSDAP
Minister for Science and Education Bernhard Rust May 1, 1934 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Minister of Ecclesiastical Affairs Hanns Kerrl † July 16, 1935 – December 15, 1941 NSDAP
Hermann Muhs (provisional) December 15, 1941 – April 30, 1945
Minister of Armament and Ammunition
(since 1943: Armament and War Production)
Fritz Todt † March 17, 1940 – February 8, 1942 NSDAP
Albert Speer February 8, 1942 – April 30, 1945
Reich Minister for the Occupied Eastern Territories Alfred Rosenberg November 17, 1941 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Minister of State of Bohemia and Moravia Karl Hermann Frank August 20, 1943 – April 30, 1945 NSDAP
Ministers without portfolio
(since 1938: Ministers of the Reich)
Hermann Göring January 30, 1933 – April 28, 1933 NSDAP
Ernst Röhm (Head of the SA ) † December 1, 1933 – July 1, 1934
Rudolf Hess December 1, 1933 – May 10, 1941
Hanns Kerrl April 16, 1934 – July 18, 1935
Hans Frank (Governor General since 1939) December 19, 1934 – April 30, 1945
Hjalmar Schacht November 26, 1937 – January 22, 1943
Otto Meissner (Head of the Presidential Chancellery) December 1, 1937 – April 30, 1945
Hans Lammers (Head of the Chancellery of the Reich ) December 1, 1937 – April 30, 1945
Arthur Seyss-Inquart May 1, 1939 – April 30, 1945
Martin Bormann (Head of the Chancellery of the Nazi Party) May 12, 1941 – April 30, 1945
Wilhelm Frick ( Protector ) August 24, 1943 – April 30, 1945

End of the cabinet

When the government of the Third Reich was falling apart at the end of the Second World War and after the death of Adolf Hitler the 30 of April of 1945 , it was succeeded by the Flensburg Government (whose cabinet was the Cabinet Schwerin von Krosigk ).

References

  1. Back to top↑ Brüning, Heinrich (1970). Memoiren 1918-1934 . Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt GmbH, Stuttgart, p. 467
  2. Back to top↑ Pyta, Wolfram (2009). Hindenburg. Herrschaft zwischen Hohenzollern and Hitler . Munich: Siedler Verlag, p. 780ff.